CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Mr. Chen Chen Liu
Allstar Marketing Group
2 Skyline Drive
Hawthorne, NY 10532

RE: The tariff classification of women’s trousers from China

Dear Mr. Liu:

In your undated letter received in our office February 8, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.

Style “My Fit Jeans” is a pair of women’s jeans constructed from 66% cotton, 31% polyester, and 3% elastane woven twill fabric. The pants have a flat waistband with five belt loops, a zippered fly front opening with two metal button closures on the waistband, faux pockets on the front panels, two rear patch pockets, and hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for style “My Fit Jeans” will be 6204.62.8011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches andshorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s trousers and breeches: Blue demin. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division